Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA NOTICE

Pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), we hereby issuing this notice to inform and explain on how Empower Hub collects, uses, maintains and discloses your personal data in respect of commercial transactions. This personal data notice applies to any person whose personal data is processed by Empower Hub .

“Empower Hub ”, “our”, “us”, or “we” in this notice refers to Empower Hub Sdn Bhd, including its holding companies as well as related companies.

 

A) NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed by us may include your name, contact details, email address, job title and company name, age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number/passport number; race, religion, nationality,information of any past breaches of or convictions under any law and any other personal data provided by you required for the purposes set out below.

 

B) PURPOSE OF EMPOWER HUB COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data (in whatever form) may be collected, stored, used and processed by us (whether directly or indirectly) for, inter alia, the following purposes:

  1. To contact and communicate with you;
  2. Necessitate the performance of any agreement or contractual obligation;
  3. For internal administrative purposes;
  4. To be used for internal record keeping purposes;
  5. For Empower Hub to comply with its obligations under the law, including compliance with statutory or governmental requirements;
  6. For security measures and prevention of crime, fraud and unauthorised transactions;
  7. To enable Empower Hub to discharge its duties and obligations with its partners licensed under the Capital Markets and Services Act 2007, the Securities Commission Act 1993, the Securities Industry (Central Depositories Act) 1991, the rules of Bursa Malaysia Sdn Bhd or any other written law;
  8. To respond to your enquiries and complaints and to resolve disputes;
  9. To provide ongoing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be interested in such event, programs, products and services;
  10. To research, develop and improve our products and services;
  11. To verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;
  12. For employment opportunities in the event you have provided information for such purposes; and
  13. Such other purposes are relevant to the products and services provided by Empower Hub.

 

C) DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Subject to relevant laws, your personal data may be disclosed to:
    1. related and associated companies;
    2. A party whom disclosure is provided for under law or required by an authority;
    3. Information technology (IT) service providers;
    4. Storage facility providers;
    5. Auditors, solicitors, professional firms or entities;
    6. Bursa Malaysia, Securities Commission, Bank Negara Malaysia, the Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission, Companies Commission of Malaysia, Registrar of Societies and other supervisory, governmental or relevant authority;
    7. Credit reference agencies when you apply for any of our licensed partners’ credit-based products such as margin facilities, collateral accounts if any
    8. our co-organisers of events, business partners and service providers;
    9. Unit Trust Management or Fund Management Companies;
    10. Parties authorised by you; and
    11. Any other person which Empower Hub may think fit.
  2. Your personal data may be transferred or disclosed to a place outside of Malaysia, and by providing us your personal data you agree to such a transfer where it is required to provide you the services you have requested, and for the performance of any contractual obligations you have with Empower Hub including for storage purposes.

 

D) SECURITY

The security of your personal data is our priority. We undertake, where practicable, to implement the appropriate policy and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to safeguards your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful use.

 

D) DATA INTEGRITY

The accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data is dependent on the information provided. The information provided is deemed to be accurate, up to date and complete unless informed otherwise.

 

F) ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

  1. You may access and request for correction of your personal data in which you have provided to Empower Hub and in this respect, you may:-
    1. check if we hold or use your personal data and request access to your personal data;
    2. request for correction of any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date;
    3. request Empower Hub to limit the process of your personal data, including personal data limiting to the persons who may be identified from your personal data;
    4. inform Empower Hub on your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent given previously to Empower Hub subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.
  2. Please be informed we may charge a small fee depending on the information requested. We may also take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your personal data.
  3. Please contact us using any the following modes if you have any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data:

Designated Contact Person

Administration Manager

Mailing address

BO1-A-13A, Level 13A, Menara 2 No.3, Jalan Bangsar, Kampung Haji Abdullah Hukum, 59200 Kuala Lumpur

Telephone No.

(603)2201 2100

Email address

[email protected]

 

G) FAILURE OF PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless otherwise specified by us at the time the personal data is collected, it is obligatory that you supply us with the personal data requested for by us.If you revoke to supply to us the above personal data, we may not be able to carry out the Purpose for which you have provided us the personal data and in addition, you may be in breach of the requirements of the relevant rules.

By providing to us your personal data, you hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all of the above.

 

H) LANGUAGE

In accordance to Section 7(3) PDPA, this Notice is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and English languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Notice shall prevail.

 

I) LANGUAGE

Empower Hub reserves the right to amend this Notice from time to time without prior notice. Empower Hub advises that you check this Notice on a regular basis at Empower Hub website https://www.em2.asia.